
Education Ministry unaware of Obuasi SHTS abuse allegations until exposé – Apaak
3 mins read
27th January 2021 2:20:13 PM
1 min readBy: Chris Kodo
Ghana has recorded 616 new cases of coronavirus bringing total caseload as of January 27 to 62,751. Active cases have now hit 3,813.The current stats represents a consistent rise in cases over the last week.Greater Accra Region with 36,205 accounts for over 50% of all cases. Ashanti, Western, Eastern and Central regions are the other regions with over 2,000 total cases.Ashanti Region has 11,827 cases, Western Region with 3,380 while Eastern and Central Regions have 2,735 and 2,228 respectively.A breakdown of coronavirus statistics according to the Disease Surveillance Department of the Ghana Health Service, GHS, are as follows:Caseload = 62,751Active cases = 3,813New cases =616Recoveries = 58,561Deaths = 377Ghana recently recorded infection in all regions of the country. The GHS further confirmed that three children had been infected since the reopening of schools.Minister of Information Designate, Kojo Oppong Nkrumah, hinted that with a steady increase of new cases, the government was going to consider tighter restrictions including a possible lockdown to curb the spread.Cumulative Cases per Region Descending orderGreater Accra Region - 36,205Ashanti Region - 11,827Western Region - 3,380Eastern Region - 2,735Central Region - 2,228Volta Region - 886Bono East Region - 802Western North Region - 695Bono Region - 654Northern Region - 635Upper East Region - 577Ahafo Region - 539Oti Region - 246Upper West Region - 171Savannah Region - 63North East Region - 25
Source: www.ghanaweb.com
3 mins read
3 mins read
2 mins read
3 mins read
2 mins read
4 mins read
2 mins read
2 mins read
3 mins read